1. What personal Information does ETOS Collect?

We collect information relating to your that you have provided to us (through registration, completing forms, contacting us, or using our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source.
This could include your name, address, telephone numbers and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services. (Also see Statistical information in point 10)


2. Why do we collect personal information?

ETOS collects personal information in order to carry out its functions, which includes receiving information from reports about treasury, financial and back office functions from businesses, and analysing, and responding to those queries and reports. For more information about what we do, please visit our Services page.


3. How do we collect personal information?

ETOS may ask you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form, for example by submitting information to ETOS through the site web form, or a form to subscribe to site updates or news, or as requested from ETOS.

4. Holding and retention of information
When you provide personal information, it will be held by ETOS. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of ETOS by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and ETOS employees will be subject to ETOS’s information security and privacy requirements.
ETOS will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

5. How does ETOS use personal information?
We will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (for example, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, and to improve our services). We may also use personal information provided to us for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).
The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users and customers of ETOS and this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share, or disclose personal information collected or received, except as set out in this statement.
Any aggregated information collected or shared by ETOS is anonymised and does not identify individuals. ETOS may share aggregated, anonymised information and reports with its partners.

6. Disclosure of information
ETOS will not disclose personal information provided or collected unless you otherwise provide consent (for example, if we contact you to request consent to refer your queries to appropriate third-party agencies) or as required or otherwise permitted by law.
6.1. Authorisation to disclose information
If you are contacting ETOS on behalf of another organisation, you should be authorised by the organisation to provide information to ETOS and to authorise sharing of information (including associated commercially sensitive information) with our other partners.


7. Voluntary disclosure of personal information
You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information to ETOS, for example to report incidents, or provide feedback. You may also report incidents anonymously (see Collection of personal information). You are not required by law to provide ETOS with personal information, although it may be required in order for ETOS to assist you with incidents.


8. Call recording
As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.
We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you, and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.
  • To facilitate transactions with third parties on behalf of clients

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.
Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by emailing the Privacy Officer at help@etos.co.nz

 

9. Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  •  find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information, and if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.


If ETOS has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.
If you want to check personal information that we hold, please email the Privacy Officer at help@etos.co.nz
For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit their website.

10. Statistical information and cookies

10.1. Statistical information
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows XP, Mac OSX), and
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other ETOS employees. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

10.2. Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example, by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.
ETOS does not use cookies on this website to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics.
You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Centre.
You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).


11. Security
ETOS websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of ETOS systems and information, ETOS systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. ETOS may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on ETOS websites and other IT systems.